Scale movement of Officers of West Bengal State Constituted Service

West Bengal State Constituted Services other than West Bengal Secretariat Service borne in scale no. 16 to move to pre-revised scale no. 19 i.e. Rs. 14300 – 400 – 18300/- (PB No. 5 with GP of Rs. 8700/- as per ROPA, 2009) after completion of 25 years of service.

Government of West Bengal
Finance Department
Audit Branch
Writers’ Buildings, Kolkata-700001.

No. 10581-F(P), Dated: 28.12.2012

Memorandum

The question of movement to pre-revised scale no. 19 for the Officers belonging to State Constituted Services other than West Bengal Secretariat Service has been under active consideration of the Government for sometime past.

2. After careful consideration of the matter, the Governor has been pleased to decide to allow to move the Officers belonging to West Bengal State Constituted Services other than West Bengal Secretariat Service borne in scale no. 16 to move to pre-revised scale no. 19 i.e. Rs. 14300 – 400 – 18300/- (PB No. 5 with GP of Rs. 8700/- as per ROPA, 2009) after completion of 25 years of service in case they do not come under the existing quota within the said period and completed at least 3 years of service in pre-revised scale no. 18 and also subject to the following conditions.

(a) Such movement will be purely non-functional.

(b) The eligible Officers may hold the same as personnel to them without any change of designation and nature of duties.

3. The norms for such movement regarding APR will be as per Para 3.30.6 of the recommendation of the 5th Pay Commission in Part-II of Volume-1. Necessary screening will be done by the Departmental Promotion Committee.

4. This order will take effect from 01.12.2012.

5. The Accountant General (A&E) West Bengal and Principal Accountant General, West Bengal may be informed accordingly.

Sd/- A K. Das
OSD & E.O. Joint Secretary to the
Government of West Bengal
Finance Department

Memorandum, Source

Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Sharing mobile number is not allowed. Please refer our Comment Guidelines.

Current ye@r *