WBXPress

Question Answer Archive Part – III

Published in Knowledge Base. Tags: .

Sl Question Answer
101 I have been appointed as a Primary Teacher in the year 2010 in Grade B (Siliguri). Though I have passed B.T. in the year 2004-2005, Govt. has declared B.T. invalid and bridge course has been mandatory to make it valid. There is no Govt. notification or instructions regarding Bridge course to the appointed teacher as of now. Is the Govt. is going to instruct us regarding this Bridge course or is the candidates are supposed to do Bridge course by themselves. At present Bridge course is running only for unemployed teachers who have completed one year J.B.T. or equivalent course. For the in-service teachers order shall be notified later on.
102 A female employee, appointed on June 2011, availed 180 days maternity leave from July 2011 and joined her duty on November 2011. Now she is seeking leave for at least 6 months for her child’s care for which her doctor has prescribed. Please tell me which kind of leave shall be admissible to her with minimum loss to her service. I have not find anything else extraordinary leave without pay. Please reply me as soon as possible. Thanks in advance. Maternity Leave may be combined with any leave of any other kind up to one year as per G.O. No. 2658-F dated 01.03.2002.
103 Please inform me whether the earned leave, casual leave and half-pay leave shall be credited to an employee who has been availing any kind of other leave during that period. Yes. Off course. Leave shall not be credited only when the incumbent is under Suspension/ Extra Ordinary Leave without Pay. And that period of absence is considered as service break; must be recorded in the Service Book.
104 I, Mr D Ghosh, Gr – A gazetted officer & my wife is Para teacher in govt aided school. Regarding WB Health Scheme 2008 can my wife get ID card (eligibility) as beneficiary to such scheme? If yes please send me such GO. Yes all the family members including you will be provided Pink Identity Card direct from the Writer’s Buildings.
105 What is procedure to file application through RTI to state project officer under DPEP (Higher Education) as because maternity leave for para-teacher valid for 135 days instead of 180day for female other teacher. No separate guide line/GO exist for 180days maternity leave for para-teacher. There is loophole in existing order. Visit Application Procedures for RTI.Visit www.wbsed.gov.in, order No. 225-SE(Estt)/RTI-1E-6/08 dated. 17.02.2009. also log on.- www.wbic.gov.in
106 My mother, above 80 years old, is receiving family pension w.e.f. 05.05.2010 as widow of a retired higher secondary school teacher. Is she entitled to get the benefit of enhanced pension for her age? If yes, pl. mention the relevant order and give its link. An additional Quantum of Pension @ 20% of the basic family pension is applicable for Age of Family Pensioner From 80 years to 85 years. G.O. No.-74 S.E (B) dated.19.05.2009 (Revision of pension/ family pension, gratuity and commutation of pension, post 01.01.2006 as per above noted G.O.)
107 I am pallab ray a wb govt employee. I want to know whether medical certificate is mandatory for availing commuted leave.
An early reply is solicited.
As per WBSR Rule 173(3), ‘Commuted Leave not exceeding half the amount of half-pay leave due may be granted on medical certificate to a Government employee subject to the conditions that …’.
Yes, mandatory. See the Leave Rules.
108 Many of my colleagues are not interested about the West Bengal Health Scheme 2008. They say that it will be hard to reimburse the amount and lots of hazards will require to be faced to fulfil all the criteria for reimbursement. Please suggest me should I enrol my name or not. Thanks in advance. I shall suggest you to enrol for WBHS. If any problem arises do not worry, RTI Act will much help in this regard.
109 I am an assistant teacher in primary school Asansol circle appointed on July 2010.My p.f. is started to deduct from July 2011.But G.S.L.I is not deducting.
My question is that whether we will get pension facility or not.
G.S.L.I deduction is not mandatory. Perhaps it will be deducted from the beginning of the Ensuing Financial year. Pension is applicable for State Govt. Sponsored or Aided Institutional Institution as per West Bengal Recognized Non-Govt. Educational Institution Employees (Death-Cum-Retirement Benefit) Scheme 1981. (G.O. No. 136 Edn(P)dt.15.05.1985.) except D.A. getting Schools.
110 I, Suman Bar, a Sahayak of Rajibpur Gram Panchayat, Budge Budge – 1, South 24 Parganas. I am a physically challenged employee (60 percent). I have hear that there is an order for relaxation of P. Tax and an allowance for handicapped employees.
Therefore I am asking you that is there any such order for us. If yes please provide me those orders and please clarify that those order is applicable for me or not.
In case of P.C. Employee P. Tax will be Nil. As per Finance Department Order No. U.N. No. Group-P (Pay) 3034 dated 04.01.2007. Conveyance Allowance @5% of Basic Pay Subject to a maximum of Rs. 200/-.Per month is admissible.
111 18 years carrier advancement problem
view 1 view 2
Pay band 9750 9750
GP 2900 370 3 % increment
—— —-
total 12650 10120
3 % incre 380 2900 GP
—– ——
total= 13030 13020
Which view is correct for fixation
View 1 is correct.
112 Can you please let me know that the average time taken by INTER DISTRICT TRANSFER for Primary school teacher?
As my wife is doing job at Coochbehar district and we want to transfer it to North 24 parganas.
So for husband-wife live together, can we get any facility so that it can done? Or i heard that state govt. is going to give a notice for females who are residing away from their husband, is it true? Please reply and help me out.
After two years continuous service a pry. Teacher may apply for inter District transfer. There is no time limit to complete it, may be 6, 12 month or more.
Perhaps, It will come out soon.
113 My friend, Mihir Ranjan Biswas, works as an assistant professor in gangarampur college in dakshin dinajpur district his wife works as an asistant teacher in a school in jalpaiguri district. They stay separately and the distance in between in aprox. 377 km. neither of them enjoys any accommodation provided or owned by the college/school authorities, universities or govt. authorities. my question is are they eligible to draw the full amount of HRA separately? Please also mention the G.O related. As per G.O. No. 1691-F dated 23/02/2009, Rule 11, the ceiling of HRA to be drawn by husband and wife together is Rs. 6000/- per month. However, there is provision for prayer to draw HRA separately for the above case; let me know whether HRA together exceeds 6000/- or not, then the process may be discussed further at this forum.
114 I am a state govt. employee (UD clerical) presently pursuing Ph.D from Jadavpur University om wormholes and gravastars. Am I eligible for 1 year study leave with full salary to support my family? I am not having any scholarship or part time income. Research requires extensive study. Though my office work is not compatible with my research work but any research is in the interest of public welfare and done which would be beneficial to future generations.
Thanks and regards.
Shafi
As per WBSR, Study Leave may be granted on the following conditions:
a. For the purpose of definite advantage to Government in the interest of public and is related to sphere of his duties.
b. The Govt. employee should submit a report on the work done by him during the period of study leave.
c. The study leave should not be granted unless study/ training shall be of definite advantage from the point of view of public interest.
d. The said leave is admissible to the Govt. employee who has rendered not less than five years service.
e. The said leave is not admissible to the Govt. employee who will retire within three years of return from study leave. So, in your case, I think, you will not get Study Leave.
115 What is the qualification of assistant headmaster of high school in west bengal? Graduates with Hons incl. Special Hons or holding Masters degree with ‘two years’ course and having 5 years teaching experience in a high/higher secondary institution may apply for the post of Assistant Headmaster.
116 I have a friend he took mutual transfer with a teacher X of another circle. The proposal for mutual transfer is made by my friend but due to some problem he refused the mutual transfer. The refusal letter is also made by him.
My question is that whether the teacher X can now apply for general transfer or mutual transfer with other guy.
No.
117 Where should I contact for publication of Change of Name in Kolkata Gazette? Controller of Printing & Stationery, West Bengal Govt. Press 46/1, Narkeldanga Main Road, Kol – 64, Ph – 2370-7066.
118 How much money will be deducted from the monthly salary as the GSLI of a Nirman Sahayak of a Gram Panchayat (If his entry point basic salary is Rs 13400 (9000+4400)? This is entirely depends upon the agreement between Insurance Company and your Employer. About GSLI: “The employer shall deduct the contribution in respect of all the Members from their salaries and remit the same in full to the Corporation for providing benefits in accordance with these Rules.”
It has no effect with the Pensionary benefits as well.
119 Out of 3 Gram Panchayet Karmee posts (Group D posts), 2 posts are vacant. I am Madhyamik passed and working since 09/09/2008 for the work of the G P K on daily rated basis as admissible for unskilled labour wages in MGNREGS, paid in the muster roll for 240 days in a year. However, according to the memo no 9008-F(P), dt. 16/09/2011, the Gram Panchayet has sent my name to the B. D. O., formatted as “engaged against non-sanction post” on “daily rated basis” for “240 days in a year” for the “work of G P K” working “since 09/09/2008″. Now, I would like to ask you, whether I am capable for the casual/daily rated staff? Kindly discuss in details and oblige me. Do not worry; you will be regularized as per the said G.O. and further communication of your office as you said. Everything is in your favour.
120 Sir, all the components & situations are same & applicable to me as it is written in above question. Exceptions are : 1)the Gram Panchayet, locally, appointed to me; 2) I have not given any appointment letter ; 3)I don’t know whether the Gram Panchayet has taken a resolution about my such appointment: 4)the payment is made from G P’s Own Fund; 5) I am working from 07/12/2005. However, the G P has sent my candidature to the B D O as the same format written in question no 427. Now, my request/question is whether I am capable to this case? Kindly answer of this. Yes, you are eligible.
121 Pre-2006 Pensioner, WBCS (Executive) Retired Officer on Pay Scale Rs. 3700-5700/- subsequently revised to Rs. 12000-18000/- and Rs. 28000-52000/- plus Grade Pay of Rs. 7600/- seeks confirmation reg. eligibility of YELLOW Health Card (Category I) under WB health Scheme 2008.Arun Sengupta
Chinsurah, Hooghly.
Affirmative.
122 My wife has been working as a 2nd A.N.M. How many days will she get as maternity leave? 180 days.
123 Since Last 2009 December when the teacher transfer bill has been passed I am hearing from various interviews of education minister (of last govt as well as of new govt also) to print media & electronic media that this bill will be published as an act soon.
Two years has been spent but there is no fruitful result has come rather than the assurance.
let me know will it be published or not? if the answer is positive when will it be published?
Sorry, I can’t say.
124 30 yrs. service as asstt. librarian already done, till date no promotion/ gradation has been given to me though I have been shouldering the responsibility of librarian since 01.03.2002 of n.b. medical college. Is there any promotion /gradation policy to the cadre of librarian/ astt. librarian /library asstt. of west bengal subordinate health services? K.K.GOSWAMI. I shall let you know if found.
125 I have joined a school on 1st July, 2011.What is the Govt. circular regarding B. Ed for me? Also I want to know the year before which I have to complete B.Ed. Those teachers who have joined between March 31, 2001, and 2011 will be given time till 2015 to complete B. Ed.  The relaxation is in keeping with the provisions of the RTE act. The BEd degree will not be compulsory for teachers who had joined before 2001.
126 Currently what is the teacher and pupil ratio in primary school according to the new circular. Kindly provide G.O. Read the Norms and Standards for a School, set by the Central Govt. in The Right of Children to Free and Compulsory Education Act.
127 I have a flat at premises No.52/A, Feeder Road, Belghoria, Kolkata-700056 under Kamarhati Municipality Ward No.17 Holding No.894. In respect of the above flat I had submitted a Mutation application for mutation of title/name to the Kamarhati Municipality more than a year ago with all the necessary documents. The application was processed in the Board meeting as well as recommended by the ward councillor. In spite of all this the municipality is with-holding my mutation for not paying a donation amount of Rs 12000/-,i.e. @1% of Deed value.
In the above context I wanted to know the specific provisions of Municipal law or any resolution adopted by the Municipal Board in this regard under which such demands can be made by the municipality. The municipality is stubbornly refusing to entertain my application for mutation without the receipt of the donation amount of over Rs.12000/-. In this regard I had also written to the Chief Minister, but the reply is still awaited.
A reply in this regard is requested from you at the earliest.Sender: Kanak Bhowmick.
Email: kanakbhowmick21@gmail.com
You are requested to contact Barrackpore Sub-Divisional Office, because a public grievance and assistance cell is functioning at SDO’s office. Individual as well as systematic grievances attended there. Remember all correspondence to be made in pink coloured page. Hope, your case will be taken care of.
128 I am an Asstt. Teacher. My qualification is B.A (HONS). I want to complete master degree. What shall I do? Are you a Secondary School Teacher? Do you want to complete Master’s degree in distance or regular course? Please mention in detail.
129 I am a school teacher in a Govt. school since 24.04.08. I have worked as an assistant teacher in a Govt. aided school from 5.5.05 to 23.4.08. I want to know whether I am eligible for service continuation or not. If eligible then please inform me about the govt. order. Please ask at Forums
130 How many maximum class an assistant teacher have to take in high school? kindly provide me the G.O. Minimum teaching work for the asstt. Teacher is 29 periods per week excluding tutorial work. For further discussion or for related G.O please consulthttps://wbxpress.com/forums/.
131 Please tell me if husband wife both stay at same govt quarter but work around 50 km apart in a very remote and difficult to access zone in Coochbehar, what is the rule for deduction of HRA. Will it be deducted from both of them? Please ask at Forums
132 Is the certificates issued by “Board of Secondary Education Madhya Bharat, Gwalior (M.P.) are acceptable to the West Bengal Govt. for recruitment to the post of Primary Teacher Please ask at Forums
133 I am an employee of a panchayat under a block of nadia district zilla parisad. My post name is sahayak ( bp-5400-25200 gp-2300 ). Can i apply for a central govt. Deputation vacancy? My qualification is matched with the vacancy. I have no idea about this and no one help me to provide the information regarding this matter. Can anybody help me about this matter? Yes off course, you can.
134 I am now working as contractual basis for last 2 yrs. My father was performed the same job for 14 yrs… but can I got chance to avail the recent order published by FINANCE DEPT. No.9008F(P) dated 16.09.2011 Which department? Date of joining? please discuss at contractual employees corner at Forums
135 Hi! My Grandpa (maternal) was a primary school teacher. He got his pension and after his death my grand ma was receiving family pension. Now she died last week. As my Mother is a divorcee woman, is she eligible for her pension? She has no source of income. She was totally dependent on them. Please ask at Forums
136 I am a Health Asstt. (female) under B.P.H.C. Khaspur, Balurghat, District- Dakshin Dinajpur. I wish to nominate my husband in my GPF A/c. I need your suggestion. Luna Sarkar. See GPF Rules.
137 Could Group ‘A’ officer avail CCL? No.
138 Dear sir, I Shrabani Samanta G.N.M. working under Dept of Health & F.W. Govt of West Bengal from 13/05/1991. Now I posted at Bolpur S.D. hospital Birbhum since May, 1995 to till date. In that period due to heavy work load and deteriorated physical condition I have been faced four major surgical operation (1) scissor-ion (2) Cholecystectomy (3) umbilical hernia (4) post operative Incisional (5) degeneration at L4-L5 (5) flat knee (6) osteoporosis
I have been prayed to my local authority C.M.O.H. and Dy Director of Health Service (nursing) W.B. several times to seeking transfer me at comparatively light duty place on medical ground. My husband pharmacist of Supur P.H.C, Birbhum. I wish to transfer At (1) Bolpur B.P.H.C. (2) Supur P.H.C.  (3) Sattore P.H.C. (4) Panshwa P.H.C. all are in the Dist Birbhum. I also applied for mutual transfer with Babli Mondal Sattore P.H.C. But all applications are in vain. What can I do?
Please ask at Forums
139 Sir, what is age relaxation of ex servicemen for recruitment in Kolkata police? Please ask at Forums
140 Dear Sir, in 1988, DSE, WB sanctioned a post of Assistant Teacher with specific academic qualification of graduation with Geography as combination subject in Social Science group. Incumbent selected is a Graduate in B.Com with no combination subject as Geography. After that, he obtained spl hons in Accountancy. He was selected to the post and was allowed with hons. scale of pay w.e.f. his dt of appointment. DSE could find out the blunder in 2005 & ordered to withdraw his hons scale of pay. He complied with the order of DSE,WB in 2005,September. DI/S,SE, North 24 Pgs, in terms of the order of DSE, Wb, ordered the Teacher to pay back the overdrawn salary towards hons scale of pay. The Teacher filed a writ before the Hon’ble High Court, Calcutta for quashing the Orders of DSE,WB and DI/S,SE, North 24 Parganas whereupon The Court granted an order of Stay of operation of the said Orders and he was paid lacs of money in 2009 as salary under Hons. scale of pay w.e.f. 1998 under revised order of pay & allowances while the ground reality is that the school concerned got upgrade to X class High school where also no subject is taught as Accountancy. Thus, not only a huge amount of money is just drained of the Govt but also, due to having no teacher in Geography in school, students are suffering a lot, particularly of class IX,X. Govt. of west Bengal, particularly the Education Department may note that the WP No.17208(W) of 2007 with CPAN 291 of 2007 (Sudip Bose -VS-State of WB & Ors)is still to be contested appropriately for justice to the Order(s) of DSE,WB,and DI/S.SE, North 24 Pgs for the interest of huge wastage of Govt. Fund & school concerned. Please ask at Forums
141 Please send me the exact rules and regulations regarding B. Ed. Course from IGNOU. How many days of leave I will enjoy during the full course of study? Is there any leave for study and examination purpose also? Please send me the requisite G. O. and rules laid down by the Dept. of Education, Govt. of West Bengal. Please ask at Forums