WBXPress

Welcome to WBXPress.com, the most reliable source (since 2010) of West Bengal Government Publication. To access the content of this site with full functionality, you need to login. It is simple. Register first (free). Then login and access the dashboard. Thats it!

Advise on Extra ordinary Leave without pay Secondary School

Home Forums Leave Advise on Extra ordinary Leave without pay Secondary School

  • This topic is empty.
Viewing 8 posts - 1 through 8 (of 8 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #69487
    Anonymous
    Guest

    I am an Assistant Teacher in Govt aided school in West Bengal and I want to take extra ordinary leaves for a duration of two years. Because I want to travel abroad in Australia for that period along with my only son, who is of just one year old as my husband is currently posted in Australia for job assignment. Now, the management committee of the concerned school is not approving the leaves. My question is how can I apply for the leaves? If ,in case, I take the leaves without committee’s approval will there be any problem at the time of resuming my service after two years? Please provide me your kind and fruitful suggestion on how to proceed with the leave approval process.

    #81875
    Anonymous
    Guest

    I m also looking for the answer of this same question

    #81889
    Anonymous
    Guest

    (i)If for any unforeseen reason a teacher or a non-teaching employee of a school fails to attend his or her duties and if
    there is no other leave due at his or her credit he or she may be granted leave without pay at the discretion of the
    Managing Committee for a period not exceeding two years.
    (ii) No permanent teaching or non-teaching employee shall be granted leave of any kind for a continuous period
    exceeding 5 years. Where such an employee does not resume his or her duty after remaining on leave for a continuous
    period of 5 years or where such an employee after the expiry of his or her leave remains absent from duty, otherwise on
    ground of suspension for any period, which together with the period granted to him or her exceeds 5 years, he or she
    shall, unless the Board on reference from the school authorities and in view of exceptional circumstances of the case,
    otherwise determine, be deemed to have resigned and shall accordingly cease to be in the employment of the school.
    (iii) When an employee who is not in permanent employ, fails to resume his or her duties on the expiry of maximum
    period of extra-ordinary leave to him or her under Rule 7 or where such an employee who is granted a shorter period of
    extra-ordinary leave than the maximum period admissible, remains absent from duty for any period which together
    with extra-ordinary leave granted exceeds the limit upto which he or she would have been granted such leave under
    Rule 7, he or she shall, unless the Board on reference from the school authorities and in view of exceptional
    circumstances of the case otherwise determines, be deemed to have resigned and shall accordingly cease to be in the
    employment of the school.
    (No. 1541-Edn (S) /21-2/77, dated 15.12.1977, Circular No. S/Mc-386/81, Date: 07.07.1981,)

    #81964
    Anonymous
    Guest

    thank you…but what will happen if i take the leave without the approval of the managing committee?If it exceeds continuous 5 years then only my service can be ceased?If I come back after 3-4 years can i resume my duty?

    #81969
    Anonymous
    Guest

    No. it is not possible.

    #81971
    Anonymous
    Guest

    If it exceeds continuous 5 years then only my service can be ceased?If I come back after 3-4 years can i resume my duty?

    You need sufficiant ground for taking such a long leave and prior approval of the Board with concrete proposal.

    #81987
    Anonymous
    Guest

    if managing committee does not approve 2 years extra ordinary leave…what can be done to take that leave…where should I apply?

    #82011
    Anonymous
    Guest

    if managing committee does not approve 2 years extra ordinary leave…what can be done to take that leave…where should I apply?

    Plz answer this sir… thanks

Viewing 8 posts - 1 through 8 (of 8 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.