WBXPress

Casual Leave in the first year of Service

Home Forums Leave Casual Leave in the first year of Service

Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 15 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #67668
    Anonymous
    Guest

    How much CL one can enjoy in the first year of joining service?

    #73131
    Anonymous
    Guest

    It is calculated pro-rata basis for the first year of service.

    #73132
    Anonymous
    Guest

    There is not much restriction for first year service. The calculation should be as follows. Total number of casual leave normally available in a year(14) / 12 X Total number of month the new employee will work in the first year. The fraction should be rounded off to the next.

    #73133
    Anonymous
    Guest

    Hey guys, where did you find this information? This is not written anywhere in the Service Rule. So, why do I believe you are right and it is applicable for WB Govt. Employees? Do you have any G.O.?

    #73134
    Anonymous
    Guest

    @bruce,
    friend Som is right,
    If u don’t trust him then Better u find yourself in the leave rule :cool: If u r in school then u find it manual’s leave rule otherwise ask your department or search it in this forum.
    From January to December any govt. employee can enjoy 14 casual leaves in every year,
    now if one joins in july then he/she will enjoy 07 C.L.
    July-Dec=06+01
    In case of school the G.O. No :1541-Edn(S)/21-2/77 dtd.15.12.77, appendix clause(i)of sub rule(9)of rule(28).
    thank you.

    #73135
    Anonymous
    Guest

    Actually its a good question from Bruce. There is no such instruction is available in para 3, Appendix 10 of the W.B.S.R. Part- 1. But in this regard, there is a Govt Order of the Finance Department available being G.O. No. 4500-F dated 07.05.1980. I shall post the same here soon.

    #73136
    Anonymous
    Guest

    GOVERNMENT OF WEST BENGAL
    Finance Department
    Audit Branch

    _______________________________________________________________________________________________________
    No. 4500-F. Calcutta, the 7th May, 1980
    MEMORANDUM
    SUBJECT : Accumulation of Casual Leave on the part of Government Employee who will join in service in any month during a Calender year.
    In terms of para 3 of the instructions regarding the grant of casual leave, as incorporated in Appendix 10 of the W.B.S.R. Part-I, an employee may be allowed to enjoy Casual Leave upto 14 days in a Calender Year. A qauestion has been raised whether 14 days Casual Leave is admissible to a new entrant in the first year of service irespective of the month of joining whether January/June or November.
    After careful consideration, the Governor has been pleased to direct that in the first year of service of an employee, Casual Leave will be admissible on pro-rata basis.
    Sd/ S.Goswami
    Deputy Secretary to the
    Government of West Bengal.

    #73175
    Anonymous
    Guest

    সোমদা তুমি সত্যই “জিনিয়াস !!!
    সাথে সবিতাদিও !!!

    #73176
    Anonymous
    Guest

    Thanks.

    #73186
    Anonymous
    Guest

    OOPPPPSS :oops:

    #73199
    Anonymous
    Guest

    Somenath da is right

    #73207
    Anonymous
    Guest

    Thanks dear friend.

    #73252
    Anonymous
    Guest

    Here is adiscussion specially for primary teachers. You may please have a look at this and give your opinion too. https://wbxpress.com/topic/regarding-casual-leave-of-the-primary-teachers/
    Thanks!

    #83713
    Sujay68
    Participant

    What should be the leave accumulation if the employee joins on middle of the month and service ends during another month but not worked for the full month?

    #83763
    Sujay68
    Participant

    Dear friends,
    I have a query in this matter. My confusion/doubt whether a employee joins on middle of a month then is he entitled to cl for that month? My second query is if the employee retire on middle of the month, then is he entitled CL for that month?
    Pl. help

Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 15 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.