WBXPress

You must be logged in to ask question. If you are New here, Register first (free). Then Login.

Extra Ordinary Leave

Home Forums Leave Extra Ordinary Leave

  • This topic is empty.
Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 15 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #70288
    unknown
    Spectator

      Which document(s) along with applicant’s application are required to send to board for approval of Extra Ordinary Leave for a school teacher?

      #81244
      unknown
      Spectator

        In which purpose applicant taken EOL and for how many days, write clearly.

        #81246
        unknown
        Spectator

          The EOL is on the ground of personal affairs and the duration is of one year. Please discuss with the requirement of documents for sending to WBBSE for approval.

          @mihiracharya
          – kindly reply……
          I am still awaiting for a reply please.
          please assist

          #81250
          unknown
          Spectator

            Still waiting to receive a feedback…………..

            #81251
            unknown
            Spectator

              (i)If for any unforeseen reason a teacher or a non-teaching employee of a school fails to attend his or her duties and if
              there is no other leave due at his or her credit he or she may be granted leave without pay at the discretion of the
              Managing Committee for a period not exceeding two years.

              (ii) No permanent teaching or non-teaching employee shall be granted leave of any kind for a continuous period
              exceeding 5 years. Where such an employee does not resume his or her duty after remaining on leave for a continuous
              period of 5 years or where such an employee after the expiry of his or her leave remains absent from duty, otherwise on
              ground of suspension for any period, which together with the period granted to him or her exceeds 5 years, he or she
              shall, unless the Board on reference from the school authorities and in view of exceptional circumstances of the case,
              otherwise determine, be deemed to have resigned and shall accordingly cease to be in the employment of the school.
              (iii) When an employee who is not in permanent employ, fails to resume his or her duties on the expiry of maximum
              period of extra-ordinary leave to him or her under Rule 7 or where such an employee who is granted a shorter period of
              extra-ordinary leave than the maximum period admissible, remains absent from duty for any period which together
              with extra-ordinary leave granted exceeds the limit upto which he or she would have been granted such leave under
              Rule 7, he or she shall, unless the Board on reference from the school authorities and in view of exceptional
              circumstances of the case otherwise determines, be deemed to have resigned and shall accordingly cease to be in the
              employment of the school.
              Thanks a lot

              #81255
              unknown
              Spectator

                @mihiracharya
                I only wanted to know the list of documents to be sent to WBBSE for the approval of this leave. The EOL is already recommended by the MC and waiting to send to Board. Please assist me which documents are to be sent to WBBSE for sanctioning this EOL.
                Are you informing me that there is no need to send to WBBSE for sanctioning this leave? But I am told that EOL sanctioning authority is only the Board. Kindly elaborate.

                #81256
                unknown
                Spectator

                  You have read the above rule. In fact, there is no clarification, who will be the appropriate sanctioning authority by the education department for EOL. Only in case of SPECIAL LEAVE IN EXCEPTIONAL CIRCUMTANCEES , MC can approve (whether with Pay or not) with the permission of Board.
                  So, kindly contact Dirojio Bhawan, Saltlake.

                  #81520
                  unknown
                  Spectator

                    How many times can a teacher take this EOL in his or her job period?

                    #81523
                    unknown
                    Spectator

                      No bar.

                      #81526
                      unknown
                      Spectator

                        No bar.

                        Thank you so much…

                        #81804
                        unknown
                        Spectator

                          Sir.. if the EOL is less than 1 year,then the leave doesn’t need to b condoned .But any leave exceeding 1 year, requires Board approval or condonation

                          #81805
                          unknown
                          Spectator

                            And documents…I read somewhere in manual.. will upload very soon.thanks

                            #81876
                            unknown
                            Spectator

                              Sir …G

                              (i)If for any unforeseen reason a teacher or a non-teaching employee of a school fails to attend his or her duties and if
                              there is no other leave due at his or her credit he or she may be granted leave without pay at the discretion of the
                              Managing Committee for a period not exceeding two years.

                              (ii) No permanent teaching or non-teaching employee shall be granted leave of any kind for a continuous period
                              exceeding 5 years. Where such an employee does not resume his or her duty after remaining on leave for a continuous
                              period of 5 years or where such an employee after the expiry of his or her leave remains absent from duty, otherwise on
                              ground of suspension for any period, which together with the period granted to him or her exceeds 5 years, he or she
                              shall, unless the Board on reference from the school authorities and in view of exceptional circumstances of the case,
                              otherwise determine, be deemed to have resigned and shall accordingly cease to be in the employment of the school.
                              (iii) When an employee who is not in permanent employ, fails to resume his or her duties on the expiry of maximum
                              period of extra-ordinary leave to him or her under Rule 7 or where such an employee who is granted a shorter period of
                              extra-ordinary leave than the maximum period admissible, remains absent from duty for any period which together
                              with extra-ordinary leave granted exceeds the limit upto which he or she would have been granted such leave under
                              Rule 7, he or she shall, unless the Board on reference from the school authorities and in view of exceptional
                              circumstances of the case otherwise determines, be deemed to have resigned and shall accordingly cease to be in the
                              employment of the school.
                              Thanks a lot

                              Sir…G.O. No. In favour of ur above answer….plz thanks

                              #81878
                              unknown
                              Spectator

                                Circular No. S/Mc-386/81, Date: 07.07.1981

                                #81883
                                unknown
                                Spectator

                                  Thank you so much…

                                  Sir,If you plz tell me the rule or memo number where I can find that there is”No Bar”in taking EOL multiple times as you mentioned above.It will be A great help.Than You.

                                  No bar.

                                Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 15 total)
                                • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.