WBXPress

You must be logged in to ask question. If you are New here, Register first (free). Then Login.

Leave rule for primary teacher

Home Forums Leave Leave rule for primary teacher

  • This topic is empty.
Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #69029
    unknown
    Spectator

      Hello Forum!!
      I have a doubt on the leave rule for West Bengal primary school teachers. Could somebody please clarify the following query on leave?
      1. What is the maximum limit of Half-pay-leave in whole service life of a teacher?
      Regards,
      Tapas

      #78301
      unknown
      Spectator

        As per West Bengal Primary Education (Leave of Teacher of Primary Schools) Rules, 1999, Rule 4.d)
        Half Pay Leave – A teacher may be granted half pay leave on appropriate medical certificate on the ground of his / her illness or private affairs not exceeding 30 days for each completed year of service:
        Provided that no half pay leave shall granted for more than 180 days at a time.

        So, it appears that there is no upper limit of HPL accumulated in whole service life.

        #78321
        unknown
        Spectator

          It sounds well but is it possible? If there is no upper limit of HPL, can anybody avail all accumulated HPL? For example; if a teacher’s service span is 30 years, the HPL will be of :-
          (36 x 36)/2 = 648 days with full pay on MEDICAL GROUND & PRIVATE AFFAIRS.
          Is it possible?
          Now, my understanding is as below:
          As per clause # 4.f – Medical Leave can be availed for a maximum period of 180 days in whole service life and as per clause # 4.e.i – Commuted Leave can also be availed for 180 days at maximum in entire service life.
          Thus, a total of (180 + 180) = 360 days full pay leave (360 x 2 = 720 days HPL) is entitled for a primary teacher in his/her service tenure.
          Please correct me in case I am wrong.
          Regards,
          Tapas

          #78323
          unknown
          Spectator

            @tapas999: (36 x 36)/2 = 648 days with full pay on MEDICAL GROUND & PRIVATE AFFAIRS.
            should it be (30 x 30)/2 =… as the service life is of 30 yrs and max 30 HPL is added for every complete year.
            However I heard that 180 days of HPL remain in acounts but if more than that is earned they are lapsed. for example if a teacher is in service for 10 years and s/he has taken no HPL or commuted leave his/her available HPL will be 180 days not 30 x 10 =300 days but if s/he takes 20 HPL every year s/he will have 100 days of HPL in his/her account. so s/he gets (20 x10) + 100 = 300 days HPL.
            Waiting fore more opinion.

          Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)
          • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.