WBXPress

Maternity Leave after Birth of Child

  • This topic is empty.
Viewing 8 posts - 1 through 8 (of 8 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #70712
    Anonymous

    Whether an employee is elligible for maternity leave if she applies for it after giving birth of child ?

    #82512
    Anonymous

    ‘Maternity Leave’ is granted in satisfaction of the terms and conditions laid down in the rule 199 of WBSR-I, i.e it is granted for 180 days (as per amended provision) from the date of its commencement.In this case, I think Child Care Leave shall be appropriate. Lets other to comment.

    #82514
    Anonymous

    Sorry for not mentioning previously. Here the employee is an Asstt. Teacher of a secondary school under WBBSE.

    #82516
    Anonymous

    Maternity Leave is provided to the pregnant women. After delivery any other kind of leave is to be taken.

    #82530
    Anonymous

    Exactly….Maternity Leave is a special kind of leave..the term ‘Maternity’ is self explanatory..:)

    #82752
    Anonymous
    R.Banerjee, post: 17327, member: 6236 wrote:
    Exactly….Maternity Leave is a special kind of leave..the term ‘Maternity’ is self explanatory
    If a female join as a permanent teacher in High school & having a newly born baby, Wheter she will get Maternity leave or not. Which kind of leave is applicable in this situation.
    #82756
    Anonymous

    If the teacher had appointed / joined before the child bore, then she availed the Maternity Leave. But in case, she joined after the baby had born, then she will not avail such maternity leave. That means- ” first joining the post, then become mother, then maternity leave may avail; and if first become mother, then joining the post, then the leave will not be allowed.

    #82757
    Anonymous
    mihiracharya, post: 17719, member: 1153 wrote:
    If the teacher had appointed / joined before the child bore, then she availed the Maternity Leave. But in case, she joined after the baby had born, then she will not avail such maternity leave. That means- ” first joining the post, then become mother, then maternity leave may avail; and if first become mother, then joining the post, then the leave will not be allowed.
Viewing 8 posts - 1 through 8 (of 8 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.