Medical Leave /CASUAL LEAVE

Home Forums General Discussion Medical Leave /CASUAL LEAVE

  • This topic is empty.
Viewing 11 posts - 1 through 11 (of 11 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #70864
    Anonymous
    Guest

    1.Unable to attend school from 1st April 2018 (Sunday) to 15the April’2018 (sunday) , when my last attend in school on 31st March 2018 (Saturday). Total Medical Leave is equal to( ? ) plz let me know whether all the sunday will be included in calculation of ML or not?
    2. if my last attend in school on 29/03/2018 (Thursday) and I do not attend school from 30/03/2018(Good Friday) to 15/05/2018 then total ML Leave will be (?) plz let me know. (Whether list of holiday will be count as ML or not?)

    #82772
    Anonymous
    Guest

    1. If your Medical Certificate shows you were in under treatment from 2/4/18 to 13/04 18 ( as 14 &15 were holiday then you ML will be for 12 days.
    2. 46 days. Good Friday will not be counted.

    #82787
    Anonymous
    Guest

    Thanks a lot. Expecting elaborate discussion on ML with difference circumstances , Commuted Leave, Half pay average leave etc

    #82789
    Anonymous
    Guest

    see in the leave matter

    #82793
    Anonymous
    Guest

    1. If your Medical Certificate shows you were in under treatment from 2/4/18 to 13/04 18 ( as 14 &15 were holiday then you ML will be for 12 days.
    2. 46 days. Good Friday will not be counted.

    I think, in the 2nd case, ML would be as per medical certificate. If Medical certificate shows that s/he was under treatment from 30.03.18, then Good Friday should be counted as ML.

    #82794
    Anonymous
    Guest

    Please consider the case and reply asap.
    someone attended school on Saturday & was absent from Monday to Saturday, Wednesday was holiday. After joining school on next Monday, s/he is applying for 2 CLs ( Monday & Tuesday ) and 3 MLs ( Thursday to Saturday ).No medical certificate is submitted.
    1. Are these leaves in this manner admissible ?
    2. If the 2 CLs were previously sanctioned before going to leave , are these leaves in this manner acceptible ?

    #82799
    Anonymous
    Guest

    CL cannot be prefixed/suffixed to ML. In this case 5 CL / 6 ML may be granted.

    #82800
    Anonymous
    Guest

    CL cannot be prefixed/suffixed to ML. In this case 5 CL / 6 ML may be granted.

    5 CLs impossible as total leave including holidays exceed 7 days.

    #82802
    Anonymous
    Guest

    Pls , see the Circular No. 15/66 ; dt.- 25/7/1966

    #82808
    Anonymous
    Guest

    In this case , the incumbent was absent from Mon to Sat.= 6 days.( The preceeding & following SUNDAY shall not be entertained) ; if He/She was absent on following Monday , in that case no CL can be availed as the total period exceeds 7 days.
    So, CL may be granted for Mon , Tue , Thu, Fri & Sat = 5 days.

    #82811
    Anonymous
    Guest

    Thank you. But , still I need a clarification regarding this line….” The CL may be affixed/prefixed to any holiday or sunday………….. Sundays & Holidays falling within the period of CL shall not be counted as a part of the CL : Provided CL shall not be affixed or prefixed to any long vacation .” vide G.O. 1541-Edn (S) ,
    dt- 15/12/1977.
    Possibly , the above Memo of the Board ; depicted by you ; is – 26/3/8-G099-110/112 in lieu of 20/3/8-G290-110/112.

Viewing 11 posts - 1 through 11 (of 11 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.