WBXPress

You must be logged in to ask question. If you are New here, Register first (free). Then Login.

Municipal Election

Home Forums Leave Municipal Election

  • This topic is empty.
Viewing 9 posts - 1 through 9 (of 9 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #69989
    unknown
    Spectator

      In a rural school where 12 out of 16 shall caste vote for municipal how it is possible to run the school .

      #80333
      unknown
      Spectator

        All Government Offices, Organisations under it, Undertakings, Corporations, Boards, Statutory and local Bodies, Educational Institutions, etc. situated within the Municipal Corporation/ Municipality area as stated above shall remain closed on the date of poll i.e 18.04.2015 & 25.04.2015.
        Source: Public Holiday on 18.04.15 & 25.04.15 due to Municipal Poll

        #80339
        unknown
        Spectator

          At present i work in Coochbehar but i am a voter in Kolkata. How many days do i get leave for the ensuing municipal elections in Kolkata(18/4/2015) given the large distance (560 kms) between the two places?

          #80340
          unknown
          Spectator

            You will get a special leave only on 18/04/2015 for casting vote.

            #80353
            unknown
            Spectator

              If it is almost impossible to run the school for lack of teachers , the HM can declare an early leave for the day (say after 2nd, 3rd, 4th period etc. )

              #80355
              unknown
              Spectator

                O.K., but my analysis ,regarding the said G.O., ought to be including those rural school.

                #80352
                unknown
                Spectator

                  Holiday under N.I Act

                  #80376
                  unknown
                  Spectator

                    At present I am leaving in a municipality area, but not a voter yet, working at outside those municipal area, can I get a special leave for the day as per para 4 of govt order relating holiday on 18/04 /15 and 25.4.2015. Please clarify

                    #80377
                    unknown
                    Spectator

                      No, you need to be a Voter of that Municipality to get the said Special Leave. The leave here is for casting votes, which you, not being a voter, will not be allowed.

                    Viewing 9 posts - 1 through 9 (of 9 total)
                    • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.