WBXPress

You must be logged in to ask question. If you are New here, Register first (free). Then Login.

Service Continuation and Pay Protection

Home Forums Pay & Allowances Service Continuation and Pay Protection

  • This topic is empty.
Viewing 8 posts - 1 through 8 (of 8 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #70260
    unknown
    Spectator

      1) if a school teacher appointed through ssc joins as lecturer in ptti through psc then will he get service continuation? if yes then what is the process?
      2) will this teacher get pay protection on joining from ssc to psc? if so, what is the process.

      #81182
      unknown
      Spectator

        Of course he will get service continuation. Because it is urgent in case of pension.

        #81183
        unknown
        Spectator

          but he is told that there is no such rule for continuation or pay protection from vikash bhawan as well as the institute itself which he intends to join as its from ssc to psc. is there any order related to this?

          #81185
          unknown
          Spectator

            Again I want to say that in the time of Pension, the total qualifying service will count from his entry point of service (AT).

            #81401
            unknown
            Spectator

              But will the said employee get pay protection Mihir Acharya babu?Or whether the basic will again start from the initial basic?

              #81402
              unknown
              Spectator

                But will the said employee get pay protection Mihir Acharya babu?Or whether the basic will again start from the initial basic?


                @Pratik
                Chakrabarti Please follow the link of discussion: Pay protection after joining in D.Ed college. I also would like to add that Vikash Bhawan is correct in what they have said. The reason is that the transition is departmental, not jurisdictional.

                #81403
                unknown
                Spectator

                  SOURISHJAL can you provide any govt. Order regarding this matter?Because in this site I had previously seen a discussion where it was mentioned that an asst.teacher of a govt.sponsored school will get pay protection if he joins a govt.aided college.

                  #81404
                  unknown
                  Spectator

                    Please check out D.C.R.B. Rule 1981 (amendment of the same of 1958) Paragraph 7 and G.O. No. 269 SE (Pry) dt. 16.04.1996. They uphold continuation of service and pay protection in case of leaving a Govt. sponsored school and leaving the same.
                    You can follow the link for D.C.R.B. Rules of 1958: DCRB RULES

                  Viewing 8 posts - 1 through 8 (of 8 total)
                  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.