WBXPress

You must be logged in to ask question. If you are New here, Register first (free). Then Login.

Service Continuation & GPF Contribution

Home Forums Service Rules Service Continuation & GPF Contribution

  • This topic is empty.
Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #69038
    unknown
    Spectator

      Hello everyone. Got a few questions . I joined my previous govt. aided school on 21/03/2006 on a permanent post and then my new school on 31/08/2010 on an additional post as per the recommendations of the SSC. Few days after joining the new school I was without pay for almost four months b’cos of my pregnancy. My Headmaster did not deduct any amount from my salary as contribution to GPF for full one year as I was on an additional post here. But as far as i know ,mine is a case of service continuation and hence an amount ought to have been deducted but he paid no heed to it. I would like to get some information on the following queries of mine:
      1) Shouldn’t my GPF contribution for the said period be deducted and in what way?
      2) What happens to the GPF contribution for the period of without pay?
      3) Does without pay imply break in service?
      4) If it implies break in service then can i get it condoned and how?
      If anyone has got some relevant information on my queries, please share .Thanks a lot.

      #78498
      unknown
      Spectator

        Is it a case of service continuation? If the answer is yes-then follow the answer-
        1) Your Headmaster has done wrong. According to the statement of LPC, your headmaster ought to deduct the the amount of GPF.

        But as far as i know ,mine is a case of service continuation and hence an amount ought to have been deducted but he paid no heed to it.

        Why “as far I know” ? You ought to know the rules how and in which process it is possible to continue service.
        2) At a time OR with monthly subscription you will cover your due amount.(Para 6 andschedule para 2 (a) of G.P.F.Rule 1995)
        3) No, there is no question of break of service in Ropa-2009 for 2 years.
        4) It will be not treated as BREAK SERVICE, because such leave sanctioned as extra ordinary leave (EOL). You have taken only four months EOL. I think , the EOL was in medical ground and it was sanctioned by the M.C. then there is no question of either BREAK SERVICE or delay increment. In case to 18, and 10, 20 years benefit , these days will be deducted.

        #78841
        unknown
        Spectator

          Thanks a lot Mr. Acharya for your valuable reply to my queries, it certainly has cleared a number of my doubts.

          #79001
          unknown
          Spectator

            Is it a case of service continuation? If the answer is yes-then follow the answer-
            1) Your Headmaster has done wrong. According to the statement of LPC, your headmaster ought to deduct the the amount of GPF.

            But as far as i know ,mine is a case of service continuation and hence an amount ought to have been deducted but he paid no heed to it.

            Why “as far I know” ? You ought to know the rules how and in which process it is possible to continue service.
            2) At a time OR with monthly subscription you will cover your due amount.(Para 6 andschedule para 2 (a) of G.P.F.Rule 1995)
            3) No, there is no question of break of service in Ropa-2009 for 2 years.
            4) It will be not treated as BREAK SERVICE, because such leave sanctioned as extra ordinary leave (EOL). You have taken only four months EOL. I think , the EOL was in medical ground and it was sanctioned by the M.C. then there is no question of either BREAK SERVICE or delay increment. In case to 18, and 10, 20 years benefit , these days will be deducted.

            SHE JOINED AN ADDITIONAL POST IN THE NEW SCHOOL. ONE ON ADDITIONAL POST CAN GET NO OTHER LEAVE EXCEPT CL AND MATERNITY LEAVE. SO THIS CASE GOT COMPLEXED. WE SHOULD PAUSE A MOMENT BEFORE COMMENTING LIKE…”YOUR HEADMASTER HAS DONE WRONG”. EVERYTHING IS NOT AS EASY AS WE THINK..

            #79002
            unknown
            Spectator

              1) If an incumbent joints in a new school with service continuation and LPC, then the incumbent may deposit his/ her PF contribution from his / her joining date in new school. And the deducting process will be activate on basis of the option /prayer of the employee to the school authority.
              2) In the case of this particular incumbent, joints in addl. post and took 4 months of EOL in medical ground or etc.in her first year.So what? Then the gap periods of PF contribution, the incumbent may deposit at a time OR with monthly subscription may cover her due amount.(Para 6 and schedule para 2 (a) of G.P.F.Rule 1995).
              Thanks a lot.

            Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)
            • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.