WBXPress

You must be logged in to ask question. If you are New here, Register first (free). Then Login.

Teachers of Class V-VIII vs. Class IX-XII

Home Forums Duties & Responsibilities Teachers of Class V-VIII vs. Class IX-XII

  • This topic is empty.
Viewing 10 posts - 1 through 10 (of 10 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #69457
    unknown
    Spectator

      Is there any division between Classes V-VIII & IX-XII teachers? Please clarify.

      #79203
      unknown
      Spectator

        Is there any division between Classes V-VIII & IX-XII teachers? Please clarify.

        Pass Graduate teachers are supposed to take classes (mostly) of Classes V-VIII, whereas H/PG teachers are supposed to take classes (mostly) of Classes IX-XII. To be more specific teachers with pay scale of Rs.7000-Rs.37600 (GP=4100,4400) are meant for Classes V-VIII, whereas teachers with pay scale of Rs.9000-Rs.40500 (GP=4800) are meant for Classes IX-XII. If you see the current notification of TET and RLST, it will be more clear to you. Thank you.

        #79209
        unknown
        Spectator

          Is there any division between Classes V-VIII & IX-XII teachers? Please clarify.

          Pass Graduate teachers are supposed to take classes (mostly) of Classes V-VIII, whereas H/PG teachers are supposed to take classes (mostly) of Classes IX-XII. To be more specific teachers with pay scale of Rs.7000-Rs.37600 (GP=4100,4400) are meant for Classes V-VIII, whereas teachers with pay scale of Rs.9000-Rs.40500 (GP=4800) are meant for Classes IX-XII. If you see the current notification of TET and RLST, it will be more clear to you. Thank you.

          “Is there any G.O. in this regard? If yes, please provide me with the G.O. number and date.”

          #79212
          unknown
          Spectator

            I don’t think there is any GO regarding this classification. But while filling up the UDISE data every year, we have been being told by the DI/s and AI/s to classify the teaching staff in this way since last few years. After that, when the thought of Bifurcation of High Schools came into the scene, this classification has been more emphasized. Now as the WBCSSC has published their notification for TET and RLST, the classification has been more prominent and understandable to all in general. May be it is mentioned somewhere in RTE, but I don’t know the basis exactly.
            For your information, my previous reply regarding this was with all these experience mentioned here. Thank you.

            #79205
            unknown
            Spectator

              Now I have found some clues about this classification. It is the NCTE (Determination of minimum qualifications for recruitment of teachers in schools) Regulations, 2001, published in the The Gazette of India, Notification No. 238 of September, 4, 2001.
              Here it is

              #79421
              unknown
              Spectator

                I have been serving as an Assistant Teacher in English (PG category) since 2002 and as per my Approval Memo. my post was created due to up-gradation of school from Class-VIII Junior High to Class-X High. Am I bound to take classes from Class-V to Class-VIII. Can the HM force me in this regard? Though WBSED portal shows that I take classes for “secondary only” (files enclosed herewith). Please advise.

                #79444
                unknown
                Spectator

                  Am I bound to take classes from Class-V to Class-VIII. Can the HM force me in this regard? Though WBSED portal shows that I take classes for “secondary only” (files enclosed herewith). Please advise.

                  Yes, you are bound to take classes of upper primary classes. An Upper Primary teacher may not take classes of Class IX and above, but a Normal Section teacher is bound to take classes of upper primary classes.
                  The document you provided here, is from DISE as provided by your school, that too in 2010. But that does not mean that you are appointed only for secondary classes (i.e., Classes IX and X). Thanks.

                  #79463
                  unknown
                  Spectator

                    MOREOVER, CATEGORIZATION OF TEACHERS DEPENDS ON THE POST ONE IS SERVING. SOME POSTS ARE CLEARLY MENTIONED FOR HS SECTION. HONS OUALIFIED TEACHERS AND PG TEACHERS CAN TAKE SUCH CLASSES. SOME UPPER PRIMARY SCHOOLS TEACH UPTO CLASS VIII. PG TEACHERS IN SUCH SCHOOL MAY AVAIL ODL-MODE BUT PG TEACHERS TEACHING IN HS SEC IN OTHER SCHOOL CAN NOT. STATE GOVT IS OBLIGATED TO TRAIN ALL SUCH TEACHERS WHO TEACH UPTO CLASS VIII AS PER RTE 2009. SO ODL MODE IS NOT MEANT FOR ALL UNTRAINED TEACHERS. SANCTIONED POST IN WHICH ONE IS TEACHING IS TO BE EXAMINED TO DECIDE WHETHER HE/SHE IS ELIGIBLE FOR ODL……….. OTHERWISE PROBLEM MAY OCCUR.

                    #82766
                    unknown
                    Spectator

                      Please specify salary structure of class ix x wb slst teachers

                      #82780
                      unknown
                      Spectator

                        Before there were only two categories of section – Normal and HS. Now we are facing with 3 categories- V to VIII, IX-X and XI-XII. Govt. wants to say the salary of XI-XII will get PG scale and the rest will get Pass Scale. Not only that, where the ‘ PG’ P.P. (s) were vacant, they seized to changed into Pass Category P.P (s). Now we are awaiting for coming PAY COMMISSION to know the clear picture.

                      Viewing 10 posts - 1 through 10 (of 10 total)
                      • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.