WBXPress

You must be logged in to ask question. If you are New here, Register first (free). Then Login.

TET on 31.03.2013- Teachers’ “On Duty”

Home Forums Leave TET on 31.03.2013- Teachers’ “On Duty”

  • This topic is empty.
Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #68679
    unknown
    Spectator

      Will the teachers enjoy exemption from normal duty on ANOTHER DAY, for the service rendered on 31.03.2013 ?
      The circular No. 639-SC/P, Dated: 15.03.2013 says: “teaching & non-teaching staff of secondary schools who would be actually utilised for conducting TET upto 31.3.2013 ……would be allowed “On Duty” for the period spent for the purpose of conducting TET.”

      #77503
      unknown
      Spectator

        To perform a work, when one is involved to do so in working day,i.e. in school or out of school,then the question arises about ON DUTY.
        But in case of 31/03/2013 (Sunday), will not be on duty. Because (i)the day is Sunday and (ii)the staffs who will deliver their duty for smooth sailing/performing or conducting the examination (TET),they will get the remuneration for this purpose.
        There is no question of ON DUTY.

      Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
      • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.