WBXPress

You must be logged in to ask question. If you are New here, Register first (free). Then Login.

Will I get increment on 1/7/2013 ?

Home Forums Pay & Allowances Will I get increment on 1/7/2013 ?

  • This topic is empty.
Viewing 8 posts - 1 through 8 (of 8 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #68873
    unknown
    Spectator

      Hi ,
      This is Mrinmoy. I am an A.T. of a school under kolkata district DI jurisdiction. My joining date was 1.10.2008. I am a teacher of PG scale and my appointment was in HS section.Till now I can’t obtain B.ED degree but I am trying for this from last three years.Already I have got four increments (2009,2010,2011,2012). Now my questions are…..
      1) Will I get increment on 1/7/2013 as my service will complete 5 years on 1.10.2013.?
      2) Is any G.O for relaxation upto 2015 for not to stop increment?
      3) what is the actual existing increment rules for teachers according to manual?
      4) Will I get chance to obtain B.Ed degree through ODL mode?

      Anyone’s kind response in this regard will be highly appreciated.

      #78031
      unknown
      Spectator

        I am also facing same problems and also searching for the answer. I think there are so many teachers facing same problem……..

        #78035
        unknown
        Spectator

          I think you will not get the said annual increment on 1.7.13 as the untrained teachers get 4 increments in their first 5 years of service within which they have to get trained (if govt don’t order otherwise ). The earlier relaxation on getting annual increment for untrained teachers was upto 2012 . So after 2012 normal rules will come into effect. I also think that the govt should further extend the said relaxation upto 2015 as the said problem is due to non availability of seat in the colleges where role of the govt prevails.

          #78092
          unknown
          Spectator

            mbhunia is right. No order has yet been passed about further relaxation. So keep your finger crossed and wait.

            #78099
            unknown
            Spectator

              * No, you will not get increment on 01/07/13.
              ** Within 31st March,2015, according RTE-09, all teachers will complete their qualifications i.e. training etc. But there is no scope to relaxation about increment up to 31 st March,2015.
              Thanks a lot.

              #78127
              unknown
              Spectator

                You must get increment on 1/7/2013.
                No new G.O has been published till date about the said relaxation.
                You have to complete B.Ed within 31st March 2015. As per the clause 23 of RTE Act 2009, every teacher must acquire minimum qualification as laid down under sub section (l) within the above mentioned time. But as you said, you recruited in HS section, so the applicability of the act in such cases need to be verified.
                As per latest order by DPI, West Bengal, Teachers of ix onwards classes must acquire B.Ed degree as deputed candidate. So, keep your finger crossed.
                with thanks……….

                #78133
                unknown
                Spectator

                  Dear Members,
                  The entitlement of annual increment is not linked with RTE Act 2009. In the RTE Act 2009 there is a provision to terminate the service provided that the incumbent is not trained. But the availability of 4 annual increments in first 5 years’ service is prevailing even before the birth of RTE Act 2009. B.Ed

                  #78187
                  unknown
                  Spectator

                    Beg your pardon. I have mentioned earlier that the concerned teacher must get increment on 1/7/2013. But, I was wrong. As he already enjoyed 4 increment that’s why he/she shall not get the much desired increment on 1/7/2013. Sorry for my post..

                  Viewing 8 posts - 1 through 8 (of 8 total)
                  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.