WBXPress

You must be logged in to ask question. If you are New here, Register first (free). Then Login.

B.Ed. Colleges and RTI Act

Home Forums Higher Study B.Ed. Colleges and RTI Act

  • This topic is empty.
Viewing 10 posts - 1 through 10 (of 10 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #70113
    unknown
    Spectator

      Sir
      Do BEd colleges comes under RTI 2005 act? Can we avail the details of enrolled students & valid reasons of their selection through rti?

      #80636
      unknown
      Spectator

        You can get information pertaining to private entity (private schools, colleges, coop societies/banks, private sector banks and insurance companies, public/private trusts, private service providers, public limited companies etc) under section 2 [ f ] of RTI Act.
        Please follow this procedure.
        1. Find out the government dept/regulator with which the private entity is registered or is being controlled or monitored by.
        2. Locate PIO (Public Information Officer) of this government dept/regulator, by visiting concerned website.

        #80749
        unknown
        Spectator

          i have already admitted in B.Ed course at a self-financed college under WBSU for the session 2015-2017. i joined there on 1st july and my H.M relesed me on 30th june. i have already submitted all the documents in that college. now, i get chance at R.B.U for the same. what kind of official documents will be produced at R.B.U.? please reply me as soon as possible.

          #80750
          unknown
          Spectator

            i have already submitted all the documents in that college.

            No, once you get admission to any college under a certain university for the purpose of doing B.Ed. after getting the release order from school (You have been released to join a particular college not any college.) you cannot change your college. As you are saying that you have already submitted all the credentials including the release order, how can you acquire the same (from your school) for the second time for the same purpose?

            #80751
            unknown
            Spectator

              but the college i have already admitted can give me a release order….is there any problem according to Govt. rules?

              #80752
              unknown
              Spectator

                Even if the college provides you the release order, how can you get the release order from school? If the present college releases you, you will have to submit the same to your school first, not to the college you are anticipating to get admission as you were initially released by your school to join that former college. Now again, if you submit the release order to your school, the period of deputation will get a premature termination which actually happens as per the existing GOs on 30th June. Then, your school will have to go through the same procedure for the second time which once accomplished is not allowed in the order regarding deputation. Remember one important thing, your admission form/procedure was duly countersigned and approved by the concerned D.I.(SE). How can you do that for the second time ?

                #80771
                unknown
                Spectator

                  Sourish is absolutely right above. You cannot join a new college.
                  It is possible only if your school gives you a new release order to join the new college. But in that case your school needs to alter their MC Resolution accordingly. And the days you spent in your B.Ed. College (where you already get admitted) is to be shown as leave (ML or any kind of leave admissible to you) or you have to sign the daily attendance, if your school permits.

                  #80772
                  unknown
                  Spectator

                    ….And the days you spent in your B.Ed. College (where you already get admitted) is to be shown as leave (ML or any kind of leave admissible to you) or you have to sign the daily attendance, if your school permits.

                    To continue with @gpgarain I believe no school will allow a already deputed candidate having attended some classes in a B.Ed. college to sign the daily attendance for that will be documentation of presence of the same person in two different places. Isn’t it Garain Da?

                    #80773
                    unknown
                    Spectator

                      Of course it is.
                      I just said of a possible way. But everything depends on the school.

                      #80774
                      unknown
                      Spectator

                        Of course it is.
                        I just said of a possible way. But everything depends on the school.

                        Yes, that could be the only possible way.

                      Viewing 10 posts - 1 through 10 (of 10 total)
                      • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.