WBXPress

You must be logged in to ask question. If you are New here, Register first (free). Then Login.

Duration of Probationary Period

Home Forums Appointment Duration of Probationary Period

  • This topic is empty.
Viewing 6 posts - 1 through 6 (of 6 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #70183
    unknown
    Spectator

      What is the duration of probationary period in case of a teacher joining in a permanent (regular) vacancy?

      #80917
      unknown
      Spectator

        1) If in the appointment letter mentioned for 2 years of Probation, then before 6 weeks of completion 2 years, if there is no bar arises against the appointee, then the completion of 2 years school authority may declared as permanent.
        2) In a permanent vacancy if one appointed as temporary then after satisfy service of 2 years school authority may declared as permanent.
        3) If a confirmed teacher of a school joins another school in the same scale then the M.C. may can condone or less of 2 years.
        4) If a confirmed teacher of a school joins another school in the higher scale, or AT to HM then the probation period will be 1 year. (Board’s No. 43/56 dt. 28/10/56)
        5) If a confirmed teacher of an unaided school joins another aided school then the probation period will be 2 years. (Management Rules 1969 para 28 and WBBSE letter no. 43/56 dt. 28/8/56)
        6) In case of Addl. Post it will be two years ( till the post declared as permanent by the D.I. of Schools.) (DSE Memo No. 147 (16) GA dt. 11.2.83 : Management Rules 1969 and WBBSE letter no. 43/56 dt. 28/8/56).
        Thanks a lot.

        #80920
        unknown
        Spectator

          @asheshbhowmik and @mihiracharya I am providing the concerned Circular No. 43/56, Dated: the 28th August, 1956.

          #80921
          unknown
          Spectator

            many many thanks; & so, a female teacher appointed in a regular vacancy ( permanent post) may not be granted CCL till completion of 2 yr continuous service. Clarification pls.

            #80922
            unknown
            Spectator
              #80923
              unknown
              Spectator

                many many thanks; & so, a female teacher appointed in a regular vacancy ( permanent post) may not be granted CCL till completion of 2 yr continuous service. Clarification pls.

                Child Care Leave for Employees of Educational Institutions clearly says that “…Child Care Leave should not ordinarily be granted during the probation period except in case of certain extreme situations where the leave sanctioning authority is fully satisfied about the need of Child Care Leave to the probationer. It may also be ensured that the period for which such leave is sanctioned during probation is minimal…..”
                and see the details about Probation Period in This Post.

              Viewing 6 posts - 1 through 6 (of 6 total)
              • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.