WBXPress

You must be logged in to ask question. If you are New here, Register first (free). Then Login.

Half Day Casual Leave for Govt Employees

Home Forums Ask for GO Half Day Casual Leave for Govt Employees

  • This topic is empty.
Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #69136
    unknown
    Spectator

      Dear all friends, can you upload the central and state govt order regarding half day casual leave for the employees ?
      Thanks .

      #78815
      unknown
      Spectator

        Rules of half day’s CL for Central Govt. employees
        2.10 Grant of half a day’s casual leave to a Government servant is permissible. The lunch interval will be the dividing line for the grant of half a day’s casual leave. The balance at credit in the casual leave account of Government servants can, therefore, be in terms of full day or full days and half a day.
        (Ministry of Home Affairs Office Memorandum No.60/17/64-Estt.(A), dated 4th August, 1965)
        2.11 If a Government servant having only half a day’s casual leave at his credit avails it in the afternoon of a day and is unable to resume duty on the next working day due to sickness or other compelling grounds, he may be permitted to combine half-a-day’s casual leave with regular leave by way of exception in the principle laid down in paragraph 2.1 above. However, a Government servant having only half a day’s casual leave at his credit who has applied for regular leave shall not be permitted to avail of the half a day’s casual leave on the afternoon on the day preceding the commencement of his leave.
        (MHA OM No.60/45/65-Estt.(A), dated 4.2.66)
        2.12 Half-d-day’s causal leave should be debited to the casual leave account of a Government servant for each late attendance but late attendance up to an hour, on not more than two occasions in a month may be condoned by the competent authority, if it is satisfied that the late attendance is due to unavoidable reasons. Similarly a Government servant, leaves office early before the time for closing of office without permission, half-a-day’s casual leave should be debited to his casual leave account for each such early departure from office.
        (DP&AR OM No.28034/3/82-Estt.(A), dated 5th March, 1982)

      Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
      • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.