WBXPress

LIEN of AT as HM

Home Forums Higher Study LIEN of AT as HM

  • This topic is empty.
Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #68372
    Anonymous
    Guest

    Whether one (an A.T) can join as HM in his own school on LIEN ?

    #76331
    Anonymous
    Guest

    No, because lien is given for adjust the new post and the new atmosphere; but in his own school, no question is arise for that purpose.

    #76875
    Anonymous
    Guest

    I agree with torkona. I would like to clarify further in the light of existing rules.
    Rule 13(2) of the Education Dept. Notification No. 79-Edn. (s) Dated, Calcutta, the 28th Jan., ’94 provides the scope of grant of lien to teachers/non-teaching staffs of the secondary schools as follows:
    “Such teacher or non-teaching employee seeking permission to serve in higher post in another recognised institution or college within West Bengal or to accept other service within West Bengal where teaching experience is essential, may be granted extraordinary leave, referred to in rule 12, without pay for a period, not exceeding two years, with permission to retain lien.”
    Ref: Appointment
    So, lien cannot be granted for becoming H.M. in the SAME school where the AT is serving.

Viewing 3 posts - 1 through 3 (of 3 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.