WBXPress

You must be logged in to ask question. If you are New here, Register first (free). Then Login.

Possibility of Upgradation of Pay Scale

Home Forums Higher Study Possibility of Upgradation of Pay Scale

  • This topic is empty.
Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #68731
    unknown
    Spectator

      Let a person completed his Master degree in Bengali in 1998. He joined a school through SSC in 2005 in the post Bengali (PASS). At that time the school was Jr. High. Now the school is upgraded to Higher Secondary, so there is a vacancy of Bengali (H/PG). He has to take those Classes of XI & XII. In this case, can he apply for PG scale? If yes, what will be the procedure? If not, why?

      #77653
      unknown
      Spectator

        A teacher originally appointed in pass-graduate category with pass graduate scale is not eligible to get PG scale. See sections 14(1) & 14(2) of Control of Expenditure Act.,2005. He has to obtain PG qualification with permission from MC, and again join as Hons/PG teacher in a school through fresh SSC selection.

      Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
      • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.