WBXPress

You must be logged in to ask question. If you are New here, Register first (free). Then Login.

Teachers cannot apply for SSC exam, really? But why?

Home Forums Service Rules Teachers cannot apply for SSC exam, really? But why?

  • This topic is empty.
Viewing 10 posts - 1 through 10 (of 10 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #69966
    unknown
    Spectator

      Garain da, what is this going on? On what basis do our masters think to impose such a whimsical law prohibiting a person from appearing in an exam if he wishes to prove his excellence through it instead of availing of GT or MT? Even if they put up the recently implemented opportunities of transfer through GT or MT in support of the law, this does not stand the question of ability and excellence. What if a teacher wishes to test his ability as a teacher?

      #80281
      unknown
      Spectator

        Here is the source of the News.

        #80288
        unknown
        Spectator

          More details on Aajkaal 21/03/2015

          #80299
          unknown
          Spectator

            But Garain Da, where is the very order issued by the Secondary Education Department? Newspaper report does not have any validity in case official needs.

            #80297
            unknown
            Spectator

              There will be no such order from the Education Department, I think. But it will be mentioned in the notification for RLST, when published, by the West Bengal Central School Service Commission.

              #80301
              unknown
              Spectator

                Garain Da, isn’t it equivalent to depriving a person of his fundamental right? Those who are appointed in the schools situated in the remote corners of the districts of North Bengal while originally belonging to South Bengal are really disappointed with this rule and expressing grudge over it. They are asking whether it is in compliance with educational rights referred to by the constitution. Really Garain Da, seeing them it appears as if on being a teacher they have committed a crime.

                #80343
                unknown
                Spectator

                  WBSSC (State Level Selection Test) Rules, 2015
                  Here is the West Bengal School Service Commission (State Levell Selection Test) Rules 2015 published in the Kolkata Gazette on March 9, 2015

                  #80350
                  unknown
                  Spectator

                    Sad to see all these.

                    #80354
                    unknown
                    Spectator

                      After having gone through the SLST Rule No. 6 (Disqualification) I have found that the H/PG teachers won’t be allowed any further to appear in the SLST exam for the posts of same scale (Rule 4 of 6) whereas the rule makers have spared the Pass teachers as nowhere in the Rule brochure they have referred to either allowance or prohibition to the Pass teachers as far as the appearance in the very exam is concerned. Whether they will be allowed to appear in the exam at all, or they can apply only for the H/PG posts, or they will be allowed to appear in the exam for the posts of same scale (Pass) once again unlike the H/PG teachers have not been stipulated. It means Pass teachers will be allowed to appear in the exam for any kind of posts, Pass or H/PG, and no restriction will apply in their case. Then what wrong have the H/PG teachers done to the concerned SLST Rule makers? Again, does any exam coordinating authority, or commission, or body of India established for the purpose of appointment in service prohibit the in-service applicants from applying for the same post like the SLST?

                      #80648
                      unknown
                      Spectator

                        Many, many thanks to you @gpgarain for bringing this good news to us, the teachers.

                      Viewing 10 posts - 1 through 10 (of 10 total)
                      • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.