WBXPress

Council of Ministers in West Bengal, 2016

Published in News.

Mamata Banerjee took oath as Chief Minister for the second time on 27.05.2016. Newly created West Bengal Government has 41 Ministers incl. 17 new comers.

Sl Name of Minister Constituency Department

Chief Minister

1 Mamata Banerjee Bhawanipur Home, Hill Affairs, Personnel and Administrative Reforms, Land & Land Reforms, Information & Cultural Reforms, Minorities Affairs and Madrasah Education, Health and Family Welfare, Micro and Small Scale Enterprises.

New Ministers

1 Abani Mohan Joardar Krishnanagar Correctional Administration, Refugee Relief & Rehabilitation.
2 Abdur Rezzak Mollah Bhangar Food Procurement and Horticulture.
3 Ashima Patra Dhaniakhali Technical Education.
4 Bachhu Hansda Tapan Minister of State for North Bengal Development.
5 Churamani Mahato Kumargram Backward Classes Welfare.
6 Ghulam Rabbani Goalpokhar Minister of State for Tourism.
7 Indranil Sen Jangipur Minister of State for Information & Cultural Affairs.
8 James Kujur Kumargram Tribal Development.
9 Laxmi Ratan Shukla Howrah North Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports.
10 Rabindranath Ghosh Natabari North Bengal Development.
11 Sandharani Tudu Chandannagar Minister of State for Backward Classes Welfare.
12 Siddiquallah Chowdhury Mangalkote Mass Education, Library, MoS -Parliamentary Affairs.
13 Sovan Chatterjee Behala Purba Fire & Engineering, Housing, Environment.
14 Sovandeb Chattopadhyay Rashbehari Power & Non-Conventional Energy Sources.
15 Suvendu Adhikari Tamluk Transport.
16 Tapan Dasgupta Saptagram Agriculture Marketing.
17 Zakir Hossain Jangipur Minister of State for Labour.

Old Ministers

1 Amit Mitra Khardaha Excise, Finance, Commerce & Industries, Industrial Reconstruction, Public Enterprise.
2 Arup Biswas Tollygunge PWD, Youth Affairs, Sports.
3 Arup Roy Howrah Central Co-operation.
4 Ashish Banerjee Rampurhat Biotechnology, Statistics & Programme Implementation.
5 Binay Barman Mathabhanga Forest.
6 Bratya Basu Dum Dum Information Technology & Electronics.
7 Chandranath Sinha Bolpur Fisheries.
8 Firhad Hakim Manbazar Urban Development and Municipal Affairs.
9 Giasuddin Mollah Magrahat Minister of State for Minority Affairs and Madrasah Education.
10 Goutam Deb Dabgram-Phulbari Tourism.
11 Javed Khan Kasba Disaster Management.
12 Jyotipriyo Mullick Habra Food & Supplies.
13 Manturam Pakhira Kakdwip Sunderbans Development.
14 Moloy Ghatak Asansol North Labour, Law & Judicial Services.
15 Partha Chatterjee Behala Paschim School Education, Higher Education, Parliamentary Affairs.
16 Purnendu Bose Rajarhat-Gopalpur Agriculture.
17 Rajib Banerjee Domjur Irrigation and Waterways.
18 Sadhan Pande Maniktala Self Help Groups, Consumer Affairs.
19 Santiram Mahato Gopiballavpur Paschimanchal Unnayan.
20 Shashi Panja Shyampukur Women Development & Social Welfare, Child Development, MoS – Health and Family Welfare.
21 Shyamal Santra Kotulpur Minister of State for Panchayat & Rural Development, PHE.
22 Soumen Mahapatra Pingala Water Resources.
23 Subrata Mukherjee Ballygunge Panchayat & Rural Development, Public Health Engineering.
24 Swapan Debnath Purbasthali South MSME, Land & Land Reforms.