WBXPress

Ask Me

Council of Ministers in West Bengal, 2021

Home & Hill Affairs, Personnel & Administration. Health and Family Welfare, Land and Land Reforms and Refugee and Rehabilitation, Information and Cultural Affairs and North Bengal Development

Published in News

Updated on 10.05.2021

Swearing in Ceremony held on 10.05.2021 at Rajbhavan, Kolkata.

SL No Name of Ministers Portfolios
Chief Minister
1. Mamata Banerjee Home & Hill Affairs, Personnel & Administration. Health and Family Welfare, Land and Land Reforms and Refugee and Rehabilitation, Information and Cultural Affairs and North Bengal Development

Cabinet Ministers

2. Subrata Mukherjee Panchayat and Rural Development. Public Enterprises and Industrial Reconstruction
3. Partha Chatterjee Industry, Commerce and Enterprise, Information Technology and Electronics and Parliamentary Affairs
4. Amit Mitra Finance, Planning and Statistics, Programme Monitoring
5. Sadhan Pande Consumer Affairs, Self Help Group and Self Employment
6. Jyoti Priya Mallick Forest, Non-Conventional and Renewable Energy Sources
7. Bankim Chandra Hazra Sundarbans Affairs
8. Manas Ranjan Bhunia Water Resources Investigation and Development
9. Saumen Kumar Mahapatra Irrigation and Waterways
10. Moloy Ghatak Law, Judicial and Public Works
11. Aroop Biswas Power, Youth Affairs and Sports
12. Ujjal Biswas Correctional Administration
13. Arup Roy Co-operation
14. Rathin Ghosh Food and Supply
15. Firhad Hakim Transport, Housing
16. Chandranath Sinha Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises and Textiles
17. Sobhandeb Chattopadhyay Agriculture
18. Bratya Basu School Education, Higher Education
19. Pulak Roy Public Health Engineering
20. Dr. Shashi Panja Women and Child Development and Social Welfare
21. Md. Ghulam Rabbani Minority Affairs and Madrasah Education
22. Biplab Mitra Agricultural Marketing
23. Javed Ahmed Khan Disaster Management and Civil Defence
24. Swapan Debnath Animal Resources Development
25. Siddhiqullah Choudhary Mass Education Extension and Library Services

Ministers-of State (Independent Charge)

26. Becharam Manna Labour
27. Subrata Saha Food Processing Industries and Horticulture
28. Humayun Kabir Technical Education, Training & Skill Development
29. Akhil Giri Fisheries
30. Chandrima Bhattacharya Urban Development & Municipal Affairs and MOS in Health & Family Welfare and Land and Land Reforms and Refugee and Rehabilitation
31. Ratna De Nag Environment, Science and Technology and Bio-Technology
32. Sandhyarani Tudu Pashimanchal Unnayan Affairs, MOS in Parliamentary Affairs
33. Bulu Chik Baraik Backward Classes Welfare, Tribal Development
34. Sujit Bose Fire and Emergency Services
35. Indranil Sen Tourism and MOS in Information and Cultural Affairs

Ministers-of-State

36. Dilip Mondal Transport
37. Akhruzzaman Power
38. Seuli Saha Panchayat and Rural Development
39. Srikant Mahato Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises and Textiles
40. Yeasmin Sabina Irrigation and Waterways, North Bengal Development
41. Birbaha Hansda Forests
42. Jyotsna Mandi Food and Supplies
43. Paresh Chandra Adhikary School Education
44. Manoj Tiwari Youth and Sports