WBXPress

Transfer of Employees of Govt. aided/ Sponsored Colleges

Published in Higher Education. Tags: .

Government of West Bengal
Department of Higher Education,
College Sponsored Branch
Bikash Bhavan, Salt Lake, Kolkata – 700091

No. 898-Edn(CS)/4C-87/2019 Dated, Kolkata the 12th June, 2019

Sub: Various issues related to transfer of employees of Govt. aided/ sponsored colleges.

MEMORANDUM

Certain points have been raised in connection with the implementation of transfer orders of teaching/ non-teaching employees of Govt. aided/ sponsored colleges. Following clarifications are hereby issued for setting modalities for transfer, for information and guidance of all concerned.

Points raised Clarification
1)  Is any formal appointment letter required to be issued from the college of the transferee? Issuing formal appointment letter is necessary in terms of Rule 5(8) of the Transfer Rules. Moreover, issuing a formal appointment letter by the college, where the transferree has been transferred to, ensures there is no difficulty/ obligation with regard to joining of the transferree.
2) What is the function of the college from where an employee is transferred, in respect of HRMS? The college from where an employee is transferred, shall release out, LPC out and untag the transferee from the HRMS of the college w.e.f. the last day of the month. Thus, the college from where an employee is transferred shall disburse the salary of the entire last month, irrespective of the date of formal release.
3) What is the function of the college, where an employee is transferred to, in respect of HRMS? The college, where an employee is transferred to. shall release in, LPC in and tag the transferee on the HRMS of the college w.e.f. the first day of the month next to the month of release out of the transferee from HRMS of the previous college.
4) Whether fresh pay fixation is required in order to claim salary of the transferee, by the new college? No fresh pay fixation is required in order to claim salary of the transferee by the new college, with exception for the colleges which do not prepare salary bill or claim salary in HRMS.
5) How shall salary of a transferee be claimed by the concerned college where an incumbent has been posted on transfer? The college, where an incumbent has been posted on transfer, shall claim the salary for the transferee(s) in a supplementary bill, along with copies of concerned HRMS generated LPC, transfer order and joining report, to the Pay Packet Section of the Education Directorate, within one month of the joining of the transferee.
6) What are the follow up action needed to be taken by the colleges with regard to transfer of employees? The college, from where an employee is transferred, shall hand over a copy of the HRMS generated LPC in a sealed envelope to the transferee. Other documents like Service Book etc. should be transferred to the new college within one month from the date of formal release.

College authorities shall submit the release order, vacancy report and joining report and LPC to the office of the Education Directorate and WBCSC positively within one month from the date of release/ joining of employees on transfer.

Sd/-Joint Secretary to the
Government of West Bengal

No. 898-Edn dated 12.06.2019, Source