WBXPress

About Circulars Schemes Tools e-Books Forums Topics Members Activity
Welcome! Get Free Membership Now to Access Everything. Already a Member? Then Login Here.

Finance ยป

Intimation to Office before OPD Treatment

As per recommendations of West Bengal Health Scheme Authority, in case of OPD treatment, intimation to the Head of Office/ PSA is not mandatory.

Government of West Bengal
Finance Department
Audit Branch

No. 8158-F(MED) Dated: 08.11.2013

MEMORANDUM

Under Clause 11 of the West Bengal Health Scheme, 2008 as well as F. D. memo no. 3475-F dated 11.05.09 there is a provision of intimating the Head of Office/ Pension Sanctioning Authority as the case may be, within three days of commencement of medical attendance and treatment.

Now, following the requests from various corners and the recommendations of West Bengal Health Scheme Authority, the undersigned is directed by order of the Governor to say that in case of O.P.D. treatment, intimation to the Head of Office/ Pension Sanctioning Authority is not mandatory.

This will take immediate effect.

By order of the Governor,

Special Secretary to the
Government of West Bengal

No. 8158-F dated 08.11.2013, Source