WBXPress

About Circulars Schemes Tools e-Books Forums Topics Members Activity
Welcome! Get Free Membership Now to Access Everything. Already a Member? Then Login Here.

Finance ยป

Authorised Banks to collect Government Revenue through GRIPS

Government is pleased to include Syndicate Bank and Andhra Bank in the list of Banks with authority to receive Government Tax and Non Tax Revenue both online and off line through GRIPS portal.

Government of West Bengal
Finance (Audit) Department
Nabanna

No. 3312-F(Y) Dated, 27th April, 2015.

Memorandum

Online and off line receipt of State Government Tax and Non Tax Revenue through GRIPS portal have been introduced vide Finance Department Notification No. 8298-F(Y) dated 3rd October 2012. At present, 20 numbers of Public Sector and Private Sector Banks have been authorised to collect Government Tax and Non Tax Revenue through GRIPS portal in the State Government Revenue receipt heads and report transaction to the State Government e-Treasury at DTA, West Bengal.

In the meantime, Syndicate Bank and Andhra Bank, both Scheduled banks of RBI, have approached the State Government for inclusion of their names in the list of banks that are authorised to collect Government Revenue through GRIPS portal. Government has considered their proposal and has decided to include their names in the list of Banks subject to the condition that the guidelines issued in this regard vide FD notification No. 8298-F(Y) dated 3rd October 2012 and 10578-F(Y) dated 28th December 2012 will apply mutatis mutandis to these banks also.

Therefore, the Government is pleased to include the following two Banks in the list of Banks with authority to receive Government Tax and Non Tax Revenue both online and off line through GRIPS portal and credit the same to the Government receipt heads electronically as per guidelines issued in this regard and as referred to hereinabove.

1. Syndicate Bank;
2. Andhra Bank

All the banks included in the annexure shall adhere to the following RBI guidelines for remittance of the Government receipts in the State Government Account.

1. Remittance norms of T+1 working day, including the Put Through date should be strictly followed, where “T” is the day when money is available with the receiving bank branch;

2. Penal interest will be levied on delayed remittances of e-receipt into Government account, i.e., on delay beyond T+1 working day, if any, and

3. The settlement should conform to the provisions contained in the Payment and Settlement Systems Act, 2007 and the rules and regulations framed thereunder.

Revised list of all participating Banks in GRIPS portal is given in Annexure.

Sd/-H.K. Dwivedi
Principal Secretary to the
Government of West Bengal

Annexure to FD memo. no. 3312-F(Y) dt. 27.04.2015
Updated List of participating Banks in GRIPS Portal along with their respective Focal Point Branches

Sl No. Name of the Bank Name of the Focal Point Branch with IFS Code
1 State Bank of India Chowringhee Branch, SBIN0000001.
2 United Bank of India Old Court House Street Branch, UTBI0OCH175.
3. Allahabad Bank Kolkata Main Branch, ALLA0210031.
4 ICICI Bank Ltd. Sir R.N. Mukherjee Road Branch, ICIC0000006.
5 Axis Bank Ltd. Kolkata Branch, UTIB0000005.
6 HDFC Bank Ltd Central Plaza Branch, Koikata, HDFC0000014.
7 Union Bank of India India Exchange Place Branch, Kolkata, UBIN0530166.
8 Indian Bank Kolkata Main Branch, IDIB000C001.
9 IDBI Bank Park Street Branch, IBKL0000012.
10 Bank of Baroda India Exchange Place Branch, BARBOINDIAE.
11 Central Bank of India Kolkata Main Branch, CBIN0280107.
12 Indian Overseas Bank India Exchange Place Branch, IOBA0000015.
13 UCO Bank Kolkata Main Branch, UCBA0000190.
14 Punjab National Bank Brabourne Road Branch, PUNB0010000.
15 Canara Bank Kolkata Brabourne Road Branch, CNRB0000344.
16 Bank of India Kolkata Main Branch, BKID0004000.
17 Corporation Bank Brabourne Road Branch, CORP0000052.
18 Vijaya Bank Service Branch VIJB0009203
19 Bank of Maharastra N.S.Rd Branch, Kolkata MAHB0000455
20 Oriental Bank of Commerce Strand Rd Branch ORBC01000392
21 Syndicate Bank Service Branch, 6, N.S. Road, BCCI Building, Kolkata-700001, SYNB0009595
22 Andhra Bank Karaya Road Branch, 4/2, Karaya Road, Kolkata-700017, ANDB0000287

No. 3312-F dated 27.04.2015, Source